2019 Contest:

The annual High School Programming Contest will be held April 5th and is open to all high school students.  For info on the Ithaca contest please contact Vanessa Maley at vsm34 -at- cornell.edu and for the NYC contest please contact Diane Levitt at diane.levitt -at- cornell.edu.

Sign-Up is closed for 2019 - Please keep an eye out for next year! 

Date: Friday, April 5th, 2019

Tentative Schedule:

11:00 a.m.: Reception/Lunch

11:45 a.m.: Intro/Set-Up - We’ll present guidelines, rules, etc.

12:30p.m. – 3:30 p.m.: Contest

3:30 – 3:45 p.m.: Break and Snacks

3:45 – 4:15 p.m.: Presentation

4:15 – 4:30 p.m.: Awards ceremony

2019 Girls HS Programming Contest:

This year held our first annual Girls High School Programming Contest held in February at both Cornell in Ithaca and Cornell Tech.

The contest is an educational event open to all high school girls.  Only limited programming experience is required.  The event will include a one-hour introduction into programming contests.  The actual contest will last for two hours and will feature a collection of problems ranging from very easy to medium hard.  The participants will be grouped into teams of three ranging in levels of programming experience.

During the contest, teaching assistants will help you recognize and solve problems through traditional debugging techniques. They will offer support and guidance, but will not be writing code for you. The goal of the assistants is to teach you how to recognize and solve these problems by yourself. 

The team that solves the most problems wins.  Ties are broken by the amount of time used to solve the problems.

2018 Contest:

The 5th Annual Cornell University High School Programming Contest was held on the afternoon of Friday April 6th, simultaneously at the Ithaca Cornell campus and the New York City CornellTech campus.  A total of 48 teams from 21 schools participated:

School #teams
Academy for Software Engineering 1
Benjamin N. Cardozo High School 1
Bishop Hendricken High School 2
Brighton High School 2
Bronx High School of Science 2
Brooklyn Technical High School 3
Dalton High School 5
East Brunswick High School 2
Half Hollow Hills High School East 5
Ithaca High School 4
John P. Stevens High School 1
Manlius Pebbles High School 1
Nest + M 2
Northport High School 1
Packer Collegiate Institute 1
Pittsford Sutherland High School 2
Princeton High School 1
Stuyvesant High School 8
Trinity School 2
Webster Schroeder High School 2

 

The teams were given 12 problems.  The team solving the most problems wins, with ties broken by a penalty consisting of the total amount of time spent for the solved problems.  The results are as follows (only the 6 teams having solved 8 or more problems are shown by name):

 
Rank Team name #solved penalty
1 Princeton High School 12 699
2 Trinity School 2 9 767
3 Ithaca High School 4 9 912
4 Stuyvesant High School 5 8 633
5 Ithaca High School 3 8 699
6 Pittsford Sutherland High School 1 8 741
7   7 852
8   6 534
9   5 666
10   5 723
11   4 226
12   4 355
13   4 439
14   4 443
15   4 514
16   4 536
17   4 621
18   4 637
19   3 178
20   3 288
21   3 319
22   3 357
23   3 381
24   3 422
25   3 449
26   3 488
27   3 621
28   2 87
29   2 117
30   2 134
31   2 218
32   2 255
33   2 275
34   2 338
35   2 341
36   1 32
37   1 34
38   1 40
39   1 73
40   1 105
41   1 123
42   1 146
43   1 173
44   1 183
45   1 190
46   1 192
47   1 201
48   1 240

 

Countless people provided help putting on this contest.  They include Aidan Fitzgerald, Arnaud Sahuguet, Chris Fouracre, Chris Pardee, Christina Ko, Constantine Vasilevsky, Dandan Lin, Daniel Fleischman, Danny Adams, Diane Levitt, Dimitrios Dogas, Drew Zagieboylo, Emma Clark, Erin Armstrong, Falane Renee Ash, Frederick Deppe, Gordon Campbell, Gurjit Kaur, Haley Bisseger, Haobin Ni, Harpreet Gaur, Jake Lopez, Jolines Contreras, Jose M. Romero, Joselin Campoverde, Juliana Kleist Mendez, Kahalia Stanberry, Kathy Mendell, Kolbeinn Karlsson, Leslie Morris, Lisa Cirelli, Maria Dikun, Matt Burke, Meg Ray, Melissa Chan, Melody Spencer, Mike Zamansky, Mikeyris Pimentel, Nia Daniels, Noushin Iqra, Priyanka Shah, Radhika Kalani, Robbert van Renesse, Sagar Jha, Saundrene Wright, Sharena Tirado, Siqiu Yao, Soumya Basu, Steve Gallow, Vanessa Maley, Veronica E. VanCleave-Seeley, Victor Reis, Xiaochen Wang, Yunhao Zhang.  Please let us know if we forgot to mention you here!  This list does not even include all the wonderful chaperones from the various schools.

We also wish to thank the following institutions who provided funding and support:  Cornell Department of Computer Science, Cornell CIS,, CornellTech, Institute for Computational Sustainability, Women in Computing @ Cornell, CUNY, CSNYC, and HackerRank.

Warm-up Rounds

This year, Cornell ran three week-long online warm-up contests.  After each round Cornell released solutions to the problems with explanations on why these solutions are correct. These rounds were optional but we highly recommended participating in them. These problems are still accessible:

Please note that problems in these rounds are not in order of difficulty (and they're not in the contest).  In this kind of competition teams are not expected to solve all problems.  Solutions are here.  If you have any questions about the solutions, you can contact Daniel Fleischman (df288 -at- cornell.edu).

Practicing:

The teams may use the following programming languages: Java, Python, C, C++, Haskell (others available upon request). The teams will be using an X86 Linux environment.  So you can practice in this environment ahead of time, the environment is available as a VirtualBox virtual machine appliance image.  VirtualBox can be run under Windows, Mac OS X, and Linux.  After you start VirtualBox, go to Import Appliance under the File menu and import the OVA image.  Once the virtual machine is up and running, you can log in: the username and password are both 'contest'.

Organizing Team

  • Gordon Campbell: Chair of Computer Science Dept., Dalton School, NYC
  • Fred Deppe: Ithaca High School Computer Science teacher
  • Daniel Fleischman: Operations Research Scientist at Amazon.  Cornell University Operations Research and Information Engineering Grad
  • Christopher Fouracre: Cornell University CIS IT Support Consultant
  • Diane Levitt: Senior Director of K-12 Education, CornellTech
  • Vanessa Maley: Cornell University Computer Science Event Coordinator
  • Haobin Ni: Cornell University CS Grad student
  • Robbert van Renesse: Cornell University Computer Science Faculty

Steering Committee

  • Gordon Campbell: Chair of Computer Science Dept., Dalton School, NYC
  • Emma Clark: Cornell University CS undergrad, rep. Women in Computing at Cornell
  • Fred Deppe: Ithaca High School Computer Science teacher
  • Daniel Fleischman: Operations Research Scientist at Amazon.  CU ORIE Grad
  • Diane Levitt: Senior Director of K-12 Education, CornellTech
  • Chair: Robbert van Renesse: Cornell University CS Faculty

Sponsors

The event is sponsored by the Department of Computer Science at Cornell University and the Institute for Computational Sustainability at Cornell University.

Please reach out to Vanessa Maley with any questions at vsm34@cornell.edu.

For more information about previous years, access the Archive here.