Search Alumni

Eric Aaron

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Tactic-Based Modeling of Cxognitive Inference on Logically Structured Notation

Year: 2000

Bruno Abrahao

Advisor: Kleinberg, Robert

Thesis: Extracting Hidden Structures In Social And Information Networks

Year: 2014

Hussam Abu-Libdeh

Advisor: Van Renesse, Robbert

Thesis: New Applications of Data Redundancy Schemes in Cloud and Datacenter Systems

Year: 2015

Marcos Kawazoe Aguilera

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: Broadening the Applicability of Failure Detectors

Year: 2000

Nawaaz Ahmed

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Locality Enhancement of Imperfectly-Nested Loop Nests

Year: 2000

Alexander Aiken

Advisor: Nicolau, Alexandru

Thesis: Compaction-Based Parallelization

Year: 1988

Jacob Aizikowitz

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: Replicated Objects-Design and Verification

Year: 1990

Sheikh Mohammed Nazrul Alam

Advisor: Haas, Zygmunt

Thesis: Coverage and Connectivity in Three-Dimensional Wireless Sensor Networks

Year: 2010

James Allan

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Automatic Hypertext Construction

Year: 1995

Andre Allavena

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: On the Correctness of Gossip-based Membership Protocols

Year: 2006

Stuart Allen

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: A Non-Type-Theoretic Semantics for Type-Theoretic Language

Year: 1987

Bowen Alpern

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: Proving Temporal Properties of Concurrent ProgramsP: A Non-Temporal Approach

Year: 1986

Lorenzo Alvisi

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: Understanding the Message Logging Paradigm for Masking Process Crashes

Year: 1996

Hyung-Chan An

Advisor: Shmoys, David

Thesis: Approximation Algorithms for Traveling Salesman Problems Based on Linear Programming Relaxations

Year: 2012

Steven An

Advisor: James, Douglas

Thesis: Sound Synthesis For Nonlinearly Deformable Bodies

Year: 2013

Abhishek Anand

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Trust in Proof Assistants: Opportunities and Limitations

Year: 2016

Rie Ando

Advisor: Lee, Lillian

Thesis: The Document Representation Problem: An Analysis of LSI and Iterative Residual Rescaling

Year: 2001

Elliot Anshelevich

Advisor: Kleinberg, Jon

Thesis: Network Design and Management with Strategic Agents

Year: 2005

Lyublena Antova

Advisor: Koch, Christoph

Thesis: MayBMS: A System for Managing Large Amounts of Uncertain Data

Year: 2010

Jose Araya

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Interactive Query Formulation and Feedback Experiments in Information Retrieval

Year: 1990

Adam Arbree

Advisor: Bala, Kavita

Thesis: Scalable and Heterogeneous Rendering of Subsurface Scattering Materials

Year: 2009

James Archer

Advisor: Conway, Richard

Thesis: The Design and Implementation of a Cooperative Program Development Environment

Year: 1981

Benjamin Atkin

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Network-Aware Adaptation in Mobile File Systems

Year: 2004

Lars Backstrom

Advisor: Kleinberg, Jon

Thesis: Analysis of Large-Scale Data from Human Activities on the Web

Year: 2009

Ashwinkumar Badanidiyuru Varadaraja

Advisor: Kleinberg, Robert

Thesis: Sequential Decision Making With Resource Constraints

Year: 2014

Chanderjit Bajaj

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Geometric Optimization and Computational Complexity

Year: 1984

Theodore Baker

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Computational Complexity and Nondeterminism in Flowchart Programs

Year: 1973

Mahesh Balakrishnan

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Reliable Communication for Datacenters

Year: 2009

Hitesh Ballani

Advisor: Francis, Paul

Thesis: Harnessing Tunnels for Dirty-Slate Network Solutions

Year: 2009

David Baraff

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Dynamic Simulation of Non-penetrating Rigid Bodies

Year: 1992

Lee Barford

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: A Graphical, Language-Based Editor for Generic Solid Models Represented by Constraints

Year: 1987

Rimon Barr

Advisor: Haas, Zygmunt

Thesis: An Efficient, Unifying Approach to Simulation Using Virtual Machines

Year: 2004

Eliyahu Barzilay

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Implementing Reflection in Nuprl

Year: 2006

David Basin

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Building Problem Solving Environments in Constructive Type Theory

Year: 1990

Anindya Basu

Advisor: von Eicken, Thorsten

Thesis: A Language-Based Approach to Protocol Construction

Year: 1997

Joseph Bates

Advisor: Demers, Alan

Thesis: A Logic for Correct Program Development

Year: 1979

Tugkan Batu

Advisor: Rubenfeld, Rohit

Thesis: Testing Properties of Distributions

Year: 2001

Paul Bay

Advisor: Bilardi, Gianfranco

Thesis: Area-Universal Interconnection Networks for VLSI Parallel Computers

Year: 1992

Micah Beck

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Translating FORTRAN to Dataflow Graphs

Year: 1992

Sean Bell

Advisor: Bala, Kavita

Thesis: Understanding Visual Appearance on the Web Using Large-Scale Crowdsourcing and Deep Learning

Year: 2016

Gabriel Bender

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Reasoning about Information Disclosure in Relational Databases

Year: 2014

Ralph Benzinger

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Automated Complexity Analysis of NuPRL Extracts

Year: 2001

Christian Bischof

Advisor: Van Loan, Charles

Thesis: QR Factorization Algorithms for Coarse-Grained Distributed Systems

Year: 1988

Anna Blasiak

Advisor: Kleinberg, Robert

Thesis: A Graph-Theoretic Approach to Network Coding

Year: 2013

Hans-Juerge Boehm

Advisor: Demers, Alan

Thesis: A Logic for the Russell Programming Language

Year: 1984

Paul Boggs

Advisor: Dennis, John

Thesis: The Solution of Nonlinear Operator Equations by A-stable Integration Techniques

Year: 1970

Karl-Friedrich Bohringer

Advisor: Donald, Bruce

Thesis: Programmable Force Fields for Distributed Manipulation, and Their Implementation Using Micro-fabricated Actuator Arrays

Year: 1997

Allan Borodin

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Computational Complexity and the Existence of Complexity Gaps

Year: 1969

Ivaylo Boyadzhiev

Advisor: Bala, Kavita

Thesis: Computational Lighting Design and Image Filtering for Material Enhancement

Year: 2015

Adrian Bozdog

Advisor: van Renesse, Robbert

Thesis: A Routing Infastructure for Wide-Area Multicast Applications

Year: 2004

Gabriel Bracha

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: Randomized Agreement Protocols & Distributed Deadlock Detection

Year: 1985

Mary Ann Branch

Advisor: Coleman, Thomas

Thesis: Inexact Reflective Newton Methods for Large-Scale Optimization Subject to Bound Constraints

Year: 1995

Gilles Brassard

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Relativized Cryptography

Year: 1979

Eric Breck

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Empiracle Methods for Fine-grained Opinion Extraction from Text

Year: 2008

Thomas Bressoud

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: Building a Virtually Fault-Tolerant System

Year: 1996

Amy Briggs

Advisor: Donald, Bruce

Thesis: Efficient Geometric Algorithms for Robot Sensing and Control

Year: 1995

Grigory Bronevetsky

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Portable checkpointing for parallel applications

Year: 2007

Daniel G Brown

Advisor: Shmoys, David

Thesis: Algorithmic Methods in Genetic Mapping

Year: 2000

John Brown

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Program Schemata & Information Flow: A Study of Some Aspects of the Schema Power of Data Structures

Year: 1972

Russell Brown

Advisor: Donald, Bruce

Thesis: Localization, Mapmaking, and Distributed Manipulation wiht Flexible, Robust Mobile Robots

Year: 1995

Christopher Buckley

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Massive Query Expansion for Relevance Feedback

Year: 1995

Navin Budhiraja

Advisor: Marzullo, Keith

Thesis: The Primary Backup Approach: Lower and Upper Bounds.

Year: 1993

Daniel Cabrini Hauagge

Advisor: Snavely, Keith

Thesis: Vision under changing scene appearance: describing the world through light and symmetries

Year: 2014

Jing-Yi Cai

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: On Some Most Probable Separations of Complexity Classes

Year: 1986

James Caldwell

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Decidability Extracted: Synthesizing "Correct-by-Construction" Decision Procedures form Constructive Proofs

Year: 1998

Song Cao

Advisor: Snavely, Keith

Thesis: Graph-Based Learning from Large Image Collections

Year: 2015

Tuan Cao

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Fault Tolerance for Main-memory applications in the cloud

Year: 2013

Jeffrey Chadwick

Advisor: James, Douglas

Thesis: Sound Synthesis for Physics-Based Computer Animation

Year: 2013

Tat-Hung Chan

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Reversal-Bounded Computations

Year: 1980

Ranveer Chandra

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: A virtualization architecture for wireless network cards

Year: 2006

Tushar Chandra

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: Unreliable Failure Detectors for Asynchronous Distributed Systems

Year: 1993

Chi-Chao Chang

Advisor: von Eicken, Thorsten

Thesis: Safe and Efficient Cluster Communication in Java using Explicit Memory Management

Year: 1999

Richard Chang

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: On the Structure of NP Computations under Boolean Operators

Year: 1991

Richard Chapman

Advisor: Brown, Geoffrey

Thesis: Verified High Level Synthesis

Year: 1994

Suresh Chari

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Randomness as a Computational Resource: Issues in Efficient Computation

Year: 1994

Shuo Chen

Advisor: Joachims, Thorsten

Thesis: Representation learning for sequence and comparison data

Year: 2016

Hubert Chen

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: The Computational Complexity of Quantified Constraint Satisfaction

Year: 2004

Wei Chen

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: On the Quality of Service of Failure Detectors

Year: 2000

Ze-Wei Chen

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Efficient Access to Knowledge Via Forward Chaining Tactics

Year: 1994

Zhiyuan Chen

Advisor: Johannes Gehrke

Thesis: Building Compressed Database Systems

Year: 2002

James Cheney

Advisor: Morrisett, Greg

Thesis: Nominal Logic Programming

Year: 2004

Sigmund Cherem

Advisor: Rugina, Radu

Thesis: Compiler Support for Memory Management with Explicit Memory Reclamation

Year: 2008

John Cherniavsky

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Logical Theories for Representing Flowchart Schemata

Year: 1972

Ann-sheng Chien

Advisor: Dennis, John

Thesis: A class of derivative-free algorithms for unconstrained minimization

Year: 1974

Yejin Choi

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Fine-Grained Opinion Analysis: Structure-aware Appraoches

Year: 2010

Stephen Chong

Advisor: Myers, Andrew

Thesis: Expressive and Enforceable Information Security Policies

Year: 2008

Francis Chu

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: Applications of Decision Theory in Computer Systems

Year: 2003

Edmund Clarke

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Completeness and Incompleteness Theorems for Hoare-like Axiom Systems

Year: 1976

Michael Clarkson

Advisor: Myers, Andrew

Thesis: Quantification and Formalization of Security

Year: 2010

Walter Cleaveland

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Type-Theoretic Models of Concurrency

Year: 1987

Richard Cole

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Two Problems in Graph Theory

Year: 1982

David Cooper

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: The Design and Implementation of a Private Message Service for Mobile Computers

Year: 1995

Adina Crainiceanu

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Answering Complex Queries in Peer-to-Peer Systems

Year: 2006

David Crandall

Advisor: Huttenlocher, Daniel

Thesis: Part-based Statistical Models for Visual Object Class Recognition

Year: 2008

Karl Crary

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Type-Theoretic Methodology for Practical Programming Languages

Year: 1998

Robert Crawford

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Automatic Dictionary Construction & Updating

Year: 1975

James Cremer

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: An Architecture for General Purpose Physical System Simulation-Integrating Geometry, Dynamics, and Control

Year: 1989

Pavel Curtis

Advisor: Demers, Alan

Thesis: Constrained Quantification in Polymorphic Type Analysis

Year: 1990

Grzegorz Czajkowski

Advisor: von Eicken, Thorsten

Thesis: Resource Control for Internet Servers

Year: 1999

Cristian Danescu-Niculescu-Mizil

Advisor: Lee, Lillian

Thesis: A computational approach to linguistic coordination

Year: 2012

Abhinandan Das

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Approximate Query Answering Over Data Streams

Year: 2005

Anirban DasGupta

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Learning Using Spectral Methods

Year: 2006

Robert Dattola

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Automatic Classification in Document Retrieval Systems

Year: 1973

Dawson Dean

Advisor: Zippel, Richard

Thesis: Integrating Compound Documents, File Systems, and Object Stores IN A Microstorage Architecture

Year: 1996

Matthew Dickerson

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: The Functional Decomposition of Polynomials

Year: 1989

Paul Dietz

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Intersection Graph Algorithms

Year: 1984

Bistra Dilkina

Advisor: Gomes, Carla

Thesis: Exploiting Structure in combinatorial Problems with Applications in Computational Sustainability

Year: 2012

Venkata Dintyala Subramanya

Advisor: Elber, Ron

Thesis: Learning to dock proteins

Year: 2012

Pavel Dmitriev

Advisor: Arms, William

Thesis: Finding The Boundaries of Compound Documents on the Web

Year: 2008

Alin Dobra

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Scalable Classification and Regression Tree Construction

Year: 2003

Rogerio Drummond

Advisor: Babaoglu, Ozalp

Thesis: Impact of Communication Networks on Fault-Tolerant Distributed Computing

Year: 1986

Ashvin Dsourza

Advisor: Bloom, Bard

Thesis: Model Checking and Expressiveness for First Order Process Algebras

Year: 1996

Devdatt Dubhashi

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Algorithmic Investigations In P-adic Fields

Year: 1992

Cynthia Dwork

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Bounds on Fundamental Problems in Parallel and Distributed Computation

Year: 1983

Anders Edenbrandt

Advisor: Gilbert, John

Thesis: Combinatorial Problems in Matrix Computation

Year: 1985

Sofoklis Efremidis

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: On Program Transformations

Year: 1994

Amr El Abbadi

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: A Paradigm for Concurrency Control Protocol for Distributed Databases

Year: 1987

Nancy Eland

Advisor: Conway, Richard

Thesis: Language-Based Access Control Mechanisms for Shared Databases

Year: 1978

Howard Elder

Advisor: Pottle, Christopher

Thesis: On the Feasibility of Voice Input to an On-line Computer Processing System

Year: 1969

Charles Elkan

Advisor: Panangaden, Prakash

Thesis: Automated Inductive Reasoning about Logic Programs

Year: 1990

Ayse Ergun

Advisor: Rubinfeld, Ronitt

Thesis: General methods for extending the scope of program testing

Year: 1998

Ulfar Erlingsson

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: The Inlined Reference Monitor Approach to Security Policy Enforcement

Year: 2004

Stefano Ermon

Advisor: Gomes, Carla

Thesis: Decision Making And Inference Under Limited Information And High Dimensionality

Year: 2015

Alexandre Evfimievski

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Privacy Preserving Information Sharing

Year: 2004

James Ezick

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: An End-to-End System for Model Checking Over Context-Sensitive Analyses

Year: 2004

Ronen Feldman

Advisor: Segre, Alberto

Thesis: Probabilistic Revision of Logical Doman Theories

Year: 1993

Rohit Fernandes

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Mobile MPI Programs on Heterogeneous Computational Grids

Year: 2006

Sebastian Fernandez

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Interactive Direct Illumination in Complex Environments

Year: 2004

John Field

Advisor: Teitelbaum, Tim

Thesis: Incremental Reduction and Semantics

Year: 1991

Thomas Finley

Advisor: Joachims, Thorsten

Thesis: Supervised Clustering with Structural SVMS

Year: 2008

Charles Fischer

Advisor: Conway, Richard

Thesis: On Parsing Context Free Languages in Parallel Environments

Year: 1975

Adam Florence

Advisor: Van Loan, Charles

Thesis: Some Computational Problems in Multilinear Algebra

Year: 2001

Matthew Fluet

Advisor: Morrisett, Greg

Thesis: Monadic and Substructural Type Systems For Region-Based Memory Management

Year: 2007

Steven Fortune

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Topics in Computational Complexity

Year: 1979

Edward Fox

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Extending the Boolean & Vector Space Models of Information Retrieval w/P-Norm Queries & Multiple Concept Types

Year: 1983

Robert Wilson Freimer

Advisor: Vavasis, Stephen

Thesis: Investigations in Geometric Subdivisions: Linear Shattering and Cartographic Map Coloring

Year: 2000

Hu Fu

Advisor: Kleinberg, Robert

Thesis: Simple and Approximately Optimal Mechanisms Design

Year: 2013

Merrick Furst

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: A Subexponential Algorithm for Trivalent Graph Isomorphism

Year: 1981

Zvi Galil

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: The Complexity of Resolution Procedures for Theorem Proving in the Propositional Calculus

Year: 1975

Lakshmi Ganesh

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Data Center Energy Management

Year: 2012

Yue Gao

Advisor: Edelman, Shimon

Thesis: The Pursuit of Happiness: Hedonic and Eudaimonic Well-being for Intrisically Motivated Agents

Year: 2016

David Gay

Advisor: Dennis, John

Thesis: Brown's Method & Some Generalizations, with Applications to Minimization Problems

Year: 1974

Narain Gehani

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Data Types for Very High Level Programming Languages

Year: 1975

Haoyan Geng

Advisor: Van Renesse, Robbert

Thesis: Towards Efficient and Reliable Publish-Subscribe for Geo-Distributed Datacenters

Year: 2016

Bradford Glade

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: A Scalable Architecture for Publish/Subscribe Communication in Distributed Systems

Year: 1998

Arthur Neal Glew

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Low-Level Type Systems for Modularity and Object-Oriented Constructs

Year: 1999

Michaela Goetz

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: On User Privacy in Personalized Mobile Services

Year: 2012

Ajei Gopal

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: Fault-tolerant Broadcasts and Multicasts: The Problem of Inconsistency and Contamination

Year: 1992

Timothy Griffin

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Notational Definition and Top-Down Refinement for Interactive Proof Development Systems

Year: 1989

Daniel Grossman

Advisor: Morrisett, Greg

Thesis: Safe Programming at the C Level of Abstraction

Year: 2003

Saikat Guha

Advisor: Francis, Paul

Thesis: Chasing EME: Arguments for an End-Middle-End Internet

Year: 2009

Lin Guo

Advisor: Shanmugasundaram, Jayavel

Thesis: Ranked Search Over Structured and Semi-Structured Data

Year: 2007

Yunsong Guo

Advisor: Gomes, Carla

Thesis: Supervised learning with implicit preferences and constraints

Year: 2010

Indranil Gupta

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Building Scalable Solutions to Distributed Computing Problems Using Probabilistic Components

Year: 2004

Nitin Gupta

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Scalability in Coordinated Transaction Management

Year: 2012

Ozan Hafizogullari

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: A Typed Framework for Program Analysis

Year: 2001

Hjaimtyr Hafsteinsson

Advisor: Gilbert, John

Thesis: Parallel Sparse Cholesky Factorization

Year: 1988

Kevin Hamlen

Advisor: Morrisett, Greg

Thesis: Security Policy Enforcement by Automated Program-rewriting

Year: 2006

Asif-ul Haque

Advisor: Friedman, Eric

Thesis: Information and Social System Interaction

Year: 2011

Maya Haridasan

Advisor: van Renesse, Robbert

Thesis: Techniques for Increasing Reliability and Scalability of Live Streaming Systems

Year: 2008

Robert Harper

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Aspects of the Implementation of Type Theory

Year: 1985

Larry Harris

Advisor: Block, Henry

Thesis: A Model for Adaptive Problem Solving Applied to Natural Language Acquisition

Year: 1972

Jeffrey Hartline

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Incremental Optimization

Year: 2008

Milos Hasan

Advisor: Bala, Kavita

Thesis: Matrix Sampling for Global Illumination

Year: 2009

Carl Hauser

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Specification and Verification of Communication in Parallel Systems

Year: 1980

Chistopher Kirk Hawblitzel

Advisor: von Eicken, Thorsten

Thesis: Adding Operating System Structure to Language-Based Protection

Year: 2000

Mark Hayden

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: The Ensemble System

Year: 1998

Ara Hayrapetyan

Advisor: Tardos, Eva

Thesis: The Effects of Selfish Pricing and Collusion in Network Routing Games

Year: 2007

Lane Hemachandra

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Counting in Structural Complexity Theory

Year: 1987

Laurie Hendren

Advisor: Nicolau, Alexandru

Thesis: Parallelizing Programs with Recursive Data Structures

Year: 1990

Bruce Hendrickson

Advisor: Coleman, Thomas

Thesis: The Molecule Problem: Combinatorial Ideas in a Continuous Setting

Year: 1991

Wee-Liang Heng

Advisor: Tardos, Eva

Thesis: Approximately Optimal Elimination Orderings for Sparce Matrices

Year: 1998

Kieran Herley

Advisor: Bilardi, Gianfranco

Thesis: Simulating Shared Memory on Distributed Models of Parallel Computation

Year: 1990

Jason J Hickey

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: The MetaPRL Logical Programming Environment

Year: 2000

Takako Hickey

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: Availability and Consistency in a Partitionable Low Bandwidth Network

Year: 1998

Chi Ho

Advisor: Van Renesse, Robbert

Thesis: Reducing Costs of Byzantine Fault Tolerant Distributed Applications

Year: 2011

Pei-Hsin Ho

Advisor: Henzinger, Tom

Thesis: Automatic Analysis of Hybrid Systems

Year: 1995

Amanda Holland-Minkley

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Restructuring Formal Mathematics for Natural Texts

Year: 2004

John Holm

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Floating-Point Arithmetic and Program Correctness Proofs

Year: 1980

Richard Holt

Advisor: Shaw, Alan

Thesis: On Deadlock in Computer Science

Year: 1971

Mingsheng Hong

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Expressive and Scalable Event Stream Processing

Year: 2009

Robert Hood

Advisor: Cartwright, Robert

Thesis: The Efficient Implementation of Very-high-level Programming Language Constructs

Year: 1982

James Hook

Advisor: Demers, Alan

Thesis: Abstract Types & Dependence in Programming Languages

Year: 1988

Roger Hoover

Advisor: Teitelbaum, Tim

Thesis: Incremental Graph Evaluation

Year: 1987

Michael Hopcroft

Advisor: Huttenlocher, Daniel

Thesis: A Geometrical Approach to Model-Based Vision

Year: 1995

Kenneth Hopkinson

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Overcoming Communication, Distributed Systems, and Simulation Challenges: A case study involving the protection and control of the electric power grid using a utility intranet based on internet tech

Year: 2004

Bruce Hoppe

Advisor: Tardos, Eva

Thesis: Efficient Dynamic Network Flow Algorithms

Year: 1995

Susan Horowtiz

Advisor: Teitelbaum, Tim

Thesis: Generating Language-Based Editors: A Relationally-Attributed Approach

Year: 1985

Douglas Howe

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Automating Reasoning in an Implementation of Constructive Type Theory

Year: 1987

Nicholas Read Howe

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Analysis and Representations for Automatic Comparison, Classification, and Retrieval of Digital Images

Year: 2001

Thomas Howell

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Tensor Rank and the Complexity of Bilinear Forms

Year: 1976

Qi Huang

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Analysis and Design of Advanced Caching Solutions for the Modern Web

Year: 2014

Jing Huang

Advisor: Zabih, Ramin

Thesis: Color-Spatial Image Indexing and Applications

Year: 1998

Yi-cheng Huang

Advisor: Selman, Bart

Thesis: Learning Control Knowledge for Planning

Year: 2003

Guerney Hunt

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Multicast Flow Control on Local Area Networks

Year: 1995

Harry Hunt

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: On the Time and Tape Complexity of Languages

Year: 1973

Scott Burten Hunter

Advisor: Subramanian, Devika

Thesis: Safety Markov Decision Processes: Their Solution and Appication to Agent Design

Year: 2000

Douglas Ierardi

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Solving systems of polynomial equations, with applications to computational algebraic geometry

Year: 1989

Neil Immerman

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: First Order Expressibility as a New Complexity Measure

Year: 1980

Piti Irawan

Advisor: Marschner, Steve

Thesis: Appearance of Woven Cloth

Year: 2008

Paul Jackson

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Enhancing the NUPRL Proof Development System and Applying it to Computational Abstract Algebra

Year: 1995

Dean Jacobs

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: General Correctness: A Unification of Partial and Total Correctness

Year: 1985

Radhakrishnan Jagadeesan

Advisor: Panangaden, Prakash

Thesis: Investigations Into Abstraction And Concurrency

Year: 1991

Ashesh Jain

Advisor: Saxena, Ashutosh

Thesis: Learning from Natural Human Interactions for Assistive Robots

Year: 2016

Wenzel Jakob

Advisor: Marschner, Stephen

Thesis: Light Transport on Path-Space Manifolds

Year: 2013

Tibor Janosi

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Arbitrage-Free Forward Rate Curves and Applications

Year: 2004

Prasad Jayanti

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: Fault-Tolerant Wait-Free Implementations and Robust Wait-Free Hierarchies

Year: 1994

Jean-Baptiste Jeannin

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Capsules and Non-Well-Founded Computation

Year: 2013

James Jennings

Advisor: Donald, Bruce

Thesis: Distributed Manipulation with Mobile Robots

Year: 1998

Yun Jiang

Advisor: Saxena, Ashutosh

Thesis: Hallucinated Humans: Learning Latent Factors to Model 3D Enviornments

Year: 2015

Yookyung Jo

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Using Graphs for Topic Discovery

Year: 2011

Donald Johnson

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Algorithms for Shortest Paths

Year: 1973

Ralph Johnson

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: Symmetry in Distributed Systems

Year: 1987

Richard Johnson

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Efficient Program Analysis Using Dependence Flow Graphs

Year: 1994

Scott Johnson

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: A Computer System for Checking Proofs

Year: 1981

John Johnstone

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: The Sorting of Points Along an Algebraic Curve

Year: 1987

Thomas Joseph

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Low Cost Management of Replicated Data

Year: 1986

James Kadin

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Restricted Turing Reducibilities & the Structure of the Polynomial Time Hierarchy

Year: 1988

Michael Kalantar

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Issues in Ordered Multicast Performance: A Simulation Study

Year: 1995

Jonathan Kaldor

Advisor: Marschner, Stephen

Thesis: Yarn-Based Cloth Simulation

Year: 2011

Kenneth Kane

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Log-Based Recovery in Asynchronous Distributed Systems

Year: 1990

Shyam Kapur

Advisor: Bilardi, Gianfranco

Thesis: Computational Learning of Languages

Year: 1992

Nikolaos Karampatziakis

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Online Learning Algorithms for Sequence Prediction, Importance Weighted Classification, and Active Learning

Year: 2012

David Karr

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Specification, Composition, and Automated Verification of Layered Communication Protocols

Year: 1997

Daniel Kartch

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Efficient Rendering and Compression for Full-Parallex Computer-Generated Holographic Stereograms

Year: 2000

Ian Kash

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: Robustness and Optimization of Scrip Systems

Year: 2010

David Kempe

Advisor: Kleinberg, Jon

Thesis: Gossip and Information Flow in Networks

Year: 2003

Oliver Kennedy

Advisor: Koch, Christoph

Thesis: Lookout for...What? Monitoring and Uncertainty in Scientific Computing

Year: 2011

Marcia Kerchner

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Dynamic Document Processing in Clustered Collections

Year: 1972

Leslie Kerr

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: The Effect of Algebraic Structure on the Computational Complexity of Matrix Multiplication

Year: 1970

Vera Maria Kettnaker

Advisor: Zabih, Ramin

Thesis: Stochastic Models for the Analysis of Traffic Video

Year: 2000

Samir Khuller

Advisor: Vazirani, Vijay

Thesis: Efficient Parallel Algorithms for Disjoint Paths and Connectivity

Year: 1990

Dan Kifer

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Graphs and Privacy

Year: 2006

Junhwan Kim

Advisor: Zabih, Ramin

Thesis: Computer Vision Algorithms for Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Year: 2003

Nils Klarlund

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Progress Measures and Finite Arguments for Infinite Computations

Year: 1990

Todd Knoblock

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Metamathematical Extensibility in Type Theory

Year: 1988

Peter Kochevar

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Computer Graphics on Massively Parallel Machines

Year: 1989

Induprakas Kodukula

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Data-Centric Compilation

Year: 1998

Vladimir Kolmogorov

Advisor: Zabih, Ramin

Thesis: Graph Based Algorithms for Scene Reconstruction from Two or More Views

Year: 2004

Richard Koo

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: Techniques for Simplifying the programming of Distributed Systems

Year: 1987

Peter Kopke

Advisor: Henzinger, Tom

Thesis: The Theory of Rectangular Hybrid Automata

Year: 1996

Hema Koppula

Advisor: Saxena, Ashutosh

Thesis: Understanding People from RGBD Data for Assistive Robots

Year: 2016

Alexei Kopylov

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Type Theoretical Foundations for Data Structures, Classes, and Objects

Year: 2004

Lucja Kot

Advisor: Koch, Christoph

Thesis: Youtopia: A community Database Management System

Year: 2010

Vladimir Kotlyar

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Relational Algebraic Techniques for the Synthesis of Sparse Matrix Programs

Year: 1998

Dean Kraftt

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Avid: A System for the Interactive Development of Verifiably Correct Programs

Year: 1981

Mark Krentel

Advisor: Vazirani, Vijay

Thesis: The Complexity of Optimization Problems

Year: 1987

Lucas Kroc

Advisor: Selman, Bart

Thesis: Probabilistic Techniques for Constraint Satisfaction Problems

Year: 2009

Clifford Krumvieda

Advisor: Bloom, Bard

Thesis: Distributed ML: Abstractions for Efficient & Fault-Tolerant Programming

Year: 1993

Milind Kulkarni

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: The Galois System: Optimistic Parallelization of Irregular Programs

Year: 2008

Amit Kumar

Advisor: Kleinberg, Jon

Thesis: Algorithms for Network Management

Year: 2002

Oren Kurland

Advisor: Lee, Lillian

Thesis: Inter-Document Similiarities, Language Models, and Ad Hoc Information Retrieval

Year: 2006

Juan Lafuente

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: The Specification of Data-Directed Interactive User-Computer Dialogues

Year: 1976

Xiangyang Lan

Advisor: Huttenlocher, Daniel

Thesis: Building tractable probabilistic graphical models for computer vision problems

Year: 2007

Timothy Langlois

Advisor: James, Douglas

Thesis: Audiovisual Physics-Based Simulation

Year: 2016

Ronan Le Bras

Advisor: Gomes, Carla

Thesis: Leveraging Human Insights Into Problem Structure for Scientific Discovery

Year: 2016

Lucian Leahu

Advisor: Sengers, Phoebe

Thesis: Representation without Representationalism

Year: 2012

Ian Lenz

Advisor: Saxena, Ashutosh

Thesis: Deep Learning for Robotics

Year: 2016

YinYee Leung

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: Regret Minimization and Related Decision Rules

Year: 2015

Gary Levin

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Proof rules for Communicating Sequential Processes

Year: 1980

Jean Levy

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Automatic Correction of Syntax Errors in Programming Languages

Year: 1972

David Lewis

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Closure of Classes of Formal Languages under Substitution Operators

Year: 1971

Forbes Lewis

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Unsolvability Considerations in Computational Complexity

Year: 1970

Li Li

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: Routing and Topology Control in Multihop Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Year: 2001

Ming Li

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Lower Bounds in Computational Complexity

Year: 1985

Wei Li

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Compiling for NUMA Parallel Machines

Year: 1993

Yunpeng Li

Advisor: Huttenlocher, Daniel

Thesis: Learning random field models for computer vision

Year: 2010

Huijia Lin

Advisor: Pass, Rafael

Thesis: Concurrent Security

Year: 2012

Prakash Linga

Advisor: Shanmugasundaram, Jayavel

Thesis: Indexing in Peer-to-Peer Systems

Year: 2007

Daniel Lischinski

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Accurate and Reliable Algorithms for Global Illumination

Year: 1994

Lishing Liu

Advisor: Demers, Alan

Thesis: Essential Uses of Expressions in Set-Oriented Languages

Year: 1979

Mon Liu

Advisor: Myers, Andrew

Thesis: Towards a Secure Federated Information System

Year: 2012

Xiaoming Liu

Advisor: van Renesse, Robbert

Thesis: Building High Performance Adaptive Communication Systems for Components

Year: 2001

Yanhong Liu

Advisor: Teitelbaum, Tim

Thesis: Incremental Computation: A Semantics-Based Systematic Transformational Approach

Year: 1995

Luc Longpre

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Resource Bounded Kolmogorov Complexity, A Link between Computational Complexity & Information Theory

Year: 1986

Edward Lui

Advisor: Pass, Rafael

Thesis: New Models for Data Privacy and Voting

Year: 2015

Earlin Lutz

Advisor: Ingraffea, Anthony

Thesis: Numerical Methods for Hypersingular and Near-Singular Boundary Integrals in Fracture Mechanics

Year: 1991

Ashwin Machanavajjhala

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Defining and Enforcing Privacy in Data Sharing

Year: 2008

Stephen Mahaney

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Sparse NP-Complete Sets

Year: 1981

Peter Majek

Advisor: Elber, Ron

Thesis: Algorithms for computational description of large scale conformational transitions of proteins

Year: 2010

Konstantinos Mamouras

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Extensions of Kleene Algebra for Program Verification

Year: 2015

Scott Anthony Mardis

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Partial Parsing for Linguistic Relationship Identification

Year: 2000

Tudor Marian

Advisor: Weatherspoon, Hakim

Thesis: Operating Systems Abstractions for Software Packet Processing in Datacenters

Year: 2011

Daniel Marques

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Automatic Application-Level Checkpointing for High Performance Computing Systems

Year: 2006

Stephen Marschner

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Inverse Rendering for Computer Graphics

Year: 1998

David Martin

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: Expressiveness, Efficiency, and Privacy in Advertising Auctions

Year: 2008

Kevin Matzen

Advisor: Snavely, Keith

Thesis: Computer Vision for Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Internet Photo Collections

Year: 2016

Stefan Tobias Mayr

Advisor: Seshadri, Praveen

Thesis: Heterogeneous Relational Query Processing for Extensibility and Scalability

Year: 2001

Ernest Mc Curley

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: An Assertional Characterization of Serializability and Locking

Year: 1988

undefined McGowan,Clement

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Correctness Results For Lambda Calculus Interpreters

Year: 1970

James McGraw

Advisor: Andrews, Gregory

Thesis: Language Features for Process Interaction and Access Control

Year: 1977

Kurt Mehlhorn

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Polynomial and Abstract Subrecursive Classes

Year: 1974

Howell Mei

Advisor: Dennis, John

Thesis: An Analysis & Implementation of Davidon's Techniques for Unconstrained Optimization

Year: 1977

Robert Melville

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Asymptotic Complexity of Iterative Computation

Year: 1981

Paul Mendler

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Inductive Definition in Type Theory

Year: 1988

Vijay S Menon

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Symbolic Compilation Techniques for Array Computations

Year: 2000

Leonid Meyerguz

Advisor: Elber, Ron

Thesis: Sequence Capacity and Flow in Protein Structures: A Computational Framework

Year: 2007

Yaron Minsky

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: Spreading Rumors Cheaply, Quickly & Reliabily

Year: 2002

Mandar Mitra

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: High-Precision Information Retrieval

Year: 1998

Wojciech Moczydlowski

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Investigations on Sets and Types

Year: 2007

Dipen Moitra

Advisor: Bilardi, Gianfranco

Thesis: Parallel Algorithms for Image Processing

Year: 1989

Jonathan Moon

Advisor: Marschner, Steve

Thesis: Rendering multiple scattering in hair and other discrete random media

Year: 2010

Joshua Moore

Advisor: Joachims, Thorsten

Thesis: Embedding Methods for Generative Modeling and Visual Data Analysis

Year: 2016

Douglas Moore

Advisor: Vavasis, Stephen

Thesis: Simplicial Mesh Generation with Applications

Year: 1992

Roderick Moten

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Concurrent Refinement in Nuprl

Year: 1997

Mayan Moudgill

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Implementing and Exploiting Static Speculation on Multiple Instruction Issue Processors.

Year: 1994

Steven Muchnick

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Structure and Complexity in Subrecursive Computation

Year: 1974

Miles Munson

Advisor: Caruana, Rich

Thesis: Outside the Machine Learning Blackbox: Supporting Analysts Before and After the Learning Algorithm

Year: 2010

Daniel Murray

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Document Retrieval Based on Clustered Files

Year: 1972

Thomas Murtagh

Advisor: Andrews, Gregory

Thesis: A Data Abstraction Language for Concurrent Programming

Year: 1983

Chetan Murthy

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Extracting Constructive Content From Classical Proofs

Year: 1990

Jean Musinski

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Determining the Complexity of Matrix Multiplication & Other Bilinear Forms

Year: 1973

Niranjan Nagarajan

Advisor: Keich, Uri

Thesis: Statistical Techniques for Biological Motif Discovery

Year: 2007

Balas Natarajan

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: On Moving and Orienting Objects

Year: 1986

Pavel Naumov

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Formalizing Reference Types in NuPRL

Year: 1998

Gilbert Neiger

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: Techniques for Simplifying the Design of Distributed Systems

Year: 1988

Anne Neirnyck

Advisor: Panangaden, Prakash

Thesis: Static Analysis of Aliases & Side Effects in Higher Order Languages

Year: 1988

Yu-Chung Ng

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Improving Machine Learning Approaches to Noun Phrase Coreference Resolution

Year: 2004

Nam Nguyen

Advisor: Caruana, Rich

Thesis: Semi-Supervised Learning with Partially Labeled Examples

Year: 2010

Van Nguyen

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: A Theory of Processes

Year: 1985

Alexandru Niculescu-Mizil

Advisor: Caruana, Rich

Thesis: Getting the Most out of your Data: Multitask Bayesian Network Structure Learning, Predicting Good Probabilities and Ensemble Selection

Year: 2008

Aleksey Nogin

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Theory and Implementation of an Efficient Tactic-Based Logical Framework

Year: 2002

Mark Novick

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Parallel Algorithms for Intersection Graphs

Year: 1990

Kevin Novins

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Towards Accurate and Efficient Volume Rendering

Year: 1994

Nathaniel Nystrom

Advisor: Myers, Andrew

Thesis: Programming Languages for Scalable Software Extension and Composition

Year: 2007

Eoin O'Mahony

Advisor: Shmoys, David

Thesis: Smarter Tools for (Citi) Bike Sharing

Year: 2015

Kevin O'Neill

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: Secrecy and Anonymity in Interactive Systems

Year: 2006

Wei Tsang Ooi

Advisor: Smith, Brian

Thesis: Design and Implementation of Distributed Programmable Media Gateways

Year: 2001

Sigal Oren

Advisor: Kleinberg, Jon

Thesis: An Algorithmic Approach to Analyzing Social Phenomena

Year: 2013

Patrick Orr

Advisor: Donahue, James

Thesis: Verification of Encapsulated Implementations of Algebraically Specified Data Types

Year: 1979

Krzysztof Ostrowski

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Live Distributed Objects

Year: 2008

Myle Ott

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Computational Linguistic Models of Deceptive Opinion Spam

Year: 2013

Susan Owicki

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Axiomatic Proof Techniques for Parallel Programs

Year: 1975

Renato Paes Leme

Advisor: Tardos, Eva

Thesis: Design and Analysis of Sponsored Search Mechanisms

Year: 2013

Martin Pal

Advisor: Tardos, Eva

Thesis: Cost Sharing and Approximation

Year: 2005

Richard Palmer

Advisor: Demers, Alan

Thesis: Computational Complexity of Motion and Stability of Polygons

Year: 1987

Alessandro Panconesi

Advisor: Shmoys, David

Thesis: Locality in distributed computing

Year: 1993

Biswanath Panda

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Data Management Techniques for Fast Function Approximation

Year: 2009

Bo Pang

Advisor: Lee, Lillian

Thesis: Automatic Analysis of Document Sentiment

Year: 2006

Jean-Jacques Pansiot

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Some Decidable Cases of the Reachability Problem for Vector Addition Systems

Year: 1976

Joon Park

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Mining and Evaluating Argumentative Structures in User Comments in eRulemaking

Year: 2016

Haesun Park

Advisor: Luk, Franklin

Thesis: On the equivalence and convergence of parallel Jacobi SVD algorithms

Year: 1987

Stephen Peckham

Advisor: Teitelbaum, Tim

Thesis: Incremental Attribute Evaluation and Multiple Subtree Replacements

Year: 1989

Fabio Pellacini

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: A perceptually-based decision theoretic framework for interactive rendering

Year: 2002

Kenneth Perry

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: Early Stopping Protocols for Fault-Tolerant Distributed Agreement

Year: 1984

Ryan Peterson

Advisor: Sirer, E. Gun

Thesis: Efficient Content Distribution with managed swarms

Year: 2012

Sabina Petride

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: Aspects of Knowledge and Belief-based Programming

Year: 2008

Christine Piatko

Advisor: Mitchell, Joseph

Thesis: Geometric Bicriteria Optimal Path Problems

Year: 1993

David Pierce

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Cost-Effective machine Learning Strategies for Shallow Parsing

Year: 2003

Georgios Piliouras

Advisor: Tardos, Eva

Thesis: A learning theoretic approach to algorithmic game theory

Year: 2010

Nikos Pitsianis

Advisor: Van Loan, Charles

Thesis: The Kronecker Product in Approximation and Fast Transform Geration

Year: 1997

Colin Ponce

Advisor: Bindel, David

Thesis: Network-Structured Error Flattening for Power Grids and Other Real-World Networks

Year: 2016

Jan Prins

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Partial Implementations in Program Derivation

Year: 1987

Riccardo Pucella

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: Reasoning about Resource-bounded Knowledge: Theory and Application to Security Protocol Analysis

Year: 2004

William Pugh

Advisor: Teitelbaum, Tim

Thesis: Incremental Computation and the Incremental Evaluation of Functional Programs

Year: 1988

Xin Qi

Advisor: Myers, Andrew

Thesis: Language Support For Reliable, Extensible Large-scale Software Systems

Year: 2010

Jian Qiu

Advisor: Elber, Ron

Thesis: Protein Structure Prediction:Sequence to structure alignment generation and atomic potential development

Year: 2005

Lili Qiu

Advisor: van Renesse, Robbert

Thesis: An Integrated Approach to Improving Web Performance

Year: 2001

Filip Radlinski

Advisor: Joachims, Thorsten

Thesis: Learning to rank from implicit feedback

Year: 2008

Thomas Raeuchle

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Efficient Concurrency Control for Libraries of Typed Objects

Year: 1987

Karthik Raman

Advisor: Joachims, Thorsten

Thesis: Machine Learning from Human Preferences and Choices

Year: 2015

Vasumathi Raman

Advisor: Kress-Gazit, Hadas

Thesis: Explaining Unsynthesizability of High-Level Robot Behaviors

Year: 2013

Ganesh Ramanarayanan

Advisor: Bala, Kavita

Thesis: Visual Equivalence: A New Standard of Image Fidelity for Computer Graphics

Year: 2008

Raghuram Ramanujan

Advisor: Selman, Bart

Thesis: Understanding Sampling-based Adversarial Search Methods

Year: 2012

Venugopalan Ramasubramanian

Advisor: Sirer, E. Gun

Thesis: Cost-aware resource management for decentralized internet services

Year: 2007

Desh Ranjan

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Issues in NP-optimization and Approximation

Year: 1992

S Ravikumar

Advisor: Rubinfeld, Ronitt

Thesis: New Methods in Program Checking

Year: 1997

Edward Reingold

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: On Some Optimal Algorithms

Year: 1971

Michael Reiter

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: A Security Architecture for Fault-Tolerant Systems

Year: 1993

Richard Reitman

Advisor: Andrews, Gregory

Thesis: Information Flow in Parallel Programs: An Axiomatic Approach

Year: 1978

John Reppy

Advisor: Teitelbaum, Tim

Thesis: Higher-Order Concurrency

Year: 1992

Thomas Reps

Advisor: Teitelbaum, Tim

Thesis: Generating Language-Based Environments

Year: 1982

Eugene Ressler

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: ALEX --- A Paradigm for Expressing and Compiling Matrix Functions

Year: 1993

Aleta Ricciardi

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: The Group Membership Problem in Asynchronous Systems

Year: 1993

Thomas Roeder

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: Proactive Obfuscation

Year: 2010

Anne Rogers

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: Process Decomposition through Locality of Reference

Year: 1990

Pankaj Rohatgi

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: On Properties of Random Reductions

Year: 1994

Nan Rong

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: Learning in the Presence of Unawareness

Year: 2016

Timothy Roughgarden

Advisor: Tardos, Eva

Thesis: Selfish Routing

Year: 2002

Sudip Roy

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Lazy Transaction Execution Models

Year: 2015

William Rucklidge

Advisor: Huttenlocher, Daniel

Thesis: Efficient Computation of the Minimum Hausdorff Distance for Visual Recognition

Year: 1995

Daniela Rus

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Fine Motion Planning for Dexterous Manipulation

Year: 1992

James Russell

Advisor: Panangaden, Prakash

Thesis: Full Abstraction and Fixed-Point Principles for Indeterminate Computation

Year: 1990

Laura Sabel

Advisor: Marzullo, Keith

Thesis: Approximating Perfect Failure Detectors in Asynchronous Distributed Systems

Year: 1995

Sartaj Sahni

Advisor: Horowitz, Ellis

Thesis: On The Knapsack And Other Computationally Related Problems

Year: 1973

Mark Sandler

Advisor: Kleinberg, Jon

Thesis: Algorithms for Mixture Models

Year: 2006

James Sasaki

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Extracting Efficient Programs From Constructive Proofs

Year: 1986

Daniel Scharstein

Advisor: Huttenlocher, Daniel

Thesis: View Synthesis Using Sterio Vision

Year: 1997

Richard Schlichting

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: Axiomatic Verification to Enhance Software Reliability

Year: 1982

Erik Schmidt

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: Succinctness of Descriptions of Context-Free, Regular and Finite Languages

Year: 1977

Frank Schmuck

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: The Use of Efficient Broadcast Protocols in Asynchronous Distributed Systems

Year: 1988

Robert Schnabel

Advisor: Dennis, John

Thesis: Analyzing and Improving Quasi-Newton Methods for Unconstrained Optimization

Year: 1977

Michael Schwartzbach

Advisor: Panangaden, Prakash

Thesis: A Category Theoretic Analysis of Predicative Type Theory

Year: 1987

Lior Seeman

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: I'm only human: Game theory with computationally bound agents

Year: 2015

Raimund Seidel

Advisor: Gilbert, John

Thesis: Output-Size Sensitive Algorithms For Constructive Problems In Computational Geometry

Year: 1987

Karn Seth

Advisor: Pass, Rafael

Thesis: Non-Black Box Use of Code in Cryptography

Year: 2016

Vivian Sewelson

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: A Study of the Structure N

Year: 1983

Amitabh Shah

Advisor: Marzullo, Keith

Thesis: Exploiting Trade-Offs in the Design of Fault-Tolerant Distributed Databases

Year: 1990

Vasant Shanbhogue

Advisor: Panangaden, Prakash

Thesis: The Expressiveness of Indeterminate Dataflow Primitives

Year: 1990

Feng Shao

Advisor: Shanmugasundaram, Jayavel

Thesis: Triggers and Ranked Keyword Searches over Virtual XML Views

Year: 2007

Benyah Shaparenko

Advisor: Joachims, Thorsten

Thesis: Information Genealogy: Modeling Idea Origins and Flows in Text

Year: 2010

Rosen Sharma

Advisor: Keshav, Srinivasan

Thesis: Internet TV

Year: 1998

Yogeshwer Sharma

Advisor: Williamson, David

Thesis: Expressive models in online learning

Year: 2010

Amit Sharma

Advisor: Cosley, Daniel

Thesis: The Interplay of Personal Preference and Social Influence in Sharing Networks

Year: 2015

Alexa Sharp

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Incremental Algorithms: Solving Problems in a Changing World

Year: 2007

Dan Sheldon

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Manipulation of PageRank and Collective Hidden Markov Models

Year: 2010

Alan Shieh

Advisor: Sirer, E. Gun

Thesis: Trustworthy Knowledge Planes for Federated Distributed Systems

Year: 2012

Anshumali Shrivastava

Advisor: Li, Ping

Thesis: Probabilistic Hashing Techniques for Big Data

Year: 2015

Alexander Siegel

Advisor: Marzullo, Keith

Thesis: Performance in Flexible Distributed File Systems

Year: 1992

Morris Siegel

Advisor: Donahue, James

Thesis: Proving Properties of Snobol4 Patterns

Year: 1980

Janos Simon

Advisor: Hartmanis, Juris

Thesis: On some central problems in computational complexity

Year: 1975

Manpreet Singh

Advisor: Francis, Paul

Thesis: End-to-end techniques for network resource management

Year: 2006

Amitabh Singhal

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Term Weighting Revisited

Year: 1996

Ruben Sipos

Advisor: Joachims, Thorsten

Thesis: Condensing Information: from Supervised to Crowdsourced Learning

Year: 2014

Aleksandrs Slivkins

Advisor: Kleinberg, Jon

Thesis: Embedding, Distance Estimation and Object Location in Networks

Year: 2006

Douglas Smith

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Switched Broadcast Communication Networks

Year: 1981

Frederick Smith

Advisor: Morrisett, Greg

Thesis: Certified Run-Time Code Generation

Year: 2002

Geoffrey Smith

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Polymorphic Type Inference for Languages with Overloading and Subtyping

Year: 1991

Marla Smith

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Aspects of the P-Norm Model of Information Retrieval: Syntactic Query Generation, Efficiency, And Theoretical

Year: 1990

Scott Smith

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Partial Objects in Type Theory

Year: 1989

Brian Smits

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Efficient Hierarchical Radiosity in Complex Environments

Year: 1994

Marvin Solomon

Advisor: Demers, Alan

Thesis: Theoretical Issues in the Implementation of Programming Languages

Year: 1977

Yee Jiun Song

Advisor: Van Renesse, Robbert

Thesis: Toward Robust High Performance Distributed Services

Year: 2011

Daria Sorokina

Advisor: Caruana, Rich

Thesis: Modeling Additive Structure and Detecting Interactions with Groves of Trees

Year: 2008

Sucheta Soundarajan

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Communities in Social Networks

Year: 2013

Benjamin Sowell

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Adapting Database Indices for New Applications

Year: 2012

Gun Srijuntongsiri

Advisor: Vavasis, Stephen

Thesis: Condition Number Analyses of Line/Surface and Surface/Surface Intersection Algorithms

Year: 2008

T. Srikanth

Advisor: Toueg, Sam

Thesis: Designing Fault-tolerant Algorithms for Distributed Systems using Communication Primitives

Year: 1986

Aravind Srinivasan

Advisor: Shmoys, David

Thesis: Techniques for Probabilistic Analysis and Randomness-Efficient Computation

Year: 1993

Ryan Stansifer

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Representing Constructive Theories in High-Level Programming Languages

Year: 1985

Kjartan Stefansson

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Newtonian Graphs, Riemann Surfaces and Computation

Year: 1995

Patrick Stephenson

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Fast Ordered Multicast

Year: 1991

James Stewart

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: The Theory and Practice of Robust Geometric Computation, or, How To Build Robust Solid Modelers

Year: 1991

Paul Stodghill

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: A Relational Approach to the Automatic Generation of Sequential Sparse matrix Codes

Year: 1997

Scott Stoller

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: A Method and Tool for Analyzing Faulty-Tolerance in Systems

Year: 1997

Veselin Stoyanov

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Opinion Summarization: Automatically Creating Useful Representations of the Opinions Expressed in Text

Year: 2009

David Sturgill

Advisor: Segre, Alberto

Thesis: Nagging: A General, Fault-Tolerant Approach to Parallel Search Pruning

Year: 1997

Joel Sturman

Advisor: Pottle, Christopher

Thesis: An Iteratively Structured Computer

Year: 1966

Kristen Summers

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Automatic Discovery of Logical Document Structure

Year: 1998

Sridhar Sundaram

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Fast Algorithms for N-Body Simulation

Year: 1993

Robert Surton

Advisor: Van Renesse, Robbert

Thesis: Channel Market Analysis of Application-Driven Connection Recovery

Year: 2013

Zoya Svitkina

Advisor: Tardos, Eva

Thesis: Approximation Algorithms for new graph partitioning and facility location problems

Year: 2007

Chaitanya Swamy

Advisor: Shmoys, David

Thesis: Approximation Algorithms for Clustering Problems

Year: 2004

Vasileios Syrgkanis

Advisor: Tardos, Eva

Thesis: Efficiency of Mechanisms in Complex Markets

Year: 2014

Tom Szymanski

Advisor: Williams, John

Thesis: Generalized Bottom-Up Parsing

Year: 1973

Kuo-chung Tai

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Syntactic Error Correction In Programming Languages

Year: 1976

Filippo Tampieri

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Discontinuity Meshing for Radiosity Image Synthesis

Year: 1993

Chenhao Tan

Advisor: Lee, Lillian

Thesis: Computational Approaches to Understanding Human Behavior from Online Social Interactions: Language and Communities

Year: 2016

Kimberly Taylor

Advisor: Panangaden, Prakash

Thesis: Knowledge and Inhibition in Asynchronous Distributed Systems

Year: 1990

Sidharth Telang

Advisor: Pass, Rafael

Thesis: On Program Obfuscation

Year: 2016

Richard Tenney

Advisor: Nerode, Anil

Thesis: Decidable Pairing Functions

Year: 1972

Dennis Ting

Advisor: Moore

Thesis: On the Problem of Dynamic Memory Management

Year: 1975

Parag Tole

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Two Algorithms for Progressive Computation for Accurate Global Illumination

Year: 2003

Solveig Torgersen

Advisor: Torgersen, Solveig

Thesis: Automatic Design of Relational Databases

Year: 1989

Wei-Lung Tseng

Advisor: Pass, Rafael

Thesis: Zero-Knowledge on the Internet

Year: 2011

Carolyn Turbyfill

Advisor: Bitton, Dina

Thesis: Comparative Benchmarking of Relational Database Systems

Year: 1987

Judith Underwood

Advisor: Constable, Robert

Thesis: Aspects of the Computational Content of Proofs

Year: 1994

Aswin van den Berg

Advisor: Teitelbaum, Tim

Thesis: Data Abstraction by Program Transformation in a Higher-Order Attribute-Grammar Framework

Year: 1998

Bradley Vander Zanden

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Incremental Constraint Satisfaction & its Application to Graphical Interface

Year: 1989

Peter Vanderbilt

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Program Development Using Refinement Logic

Year: 1980

Olga Veksler

Advisor: Zabih, Ramin

Thesis: Efficient Graph-Based Energy Minimization Methods in Computer Vision

Year: 1999

Edgar Velazquez-Armedariz

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Complex Luminaires: Illumination and Appearance Rendering

Year: 2014

Vidhyashankar Venkataraman

Advisor: Francis, Paul

Thesis: Transport and Overlay Protocols for High-Bandwidth Applications over the Internet

Year: 2009

Muthuramakrishnan Venkitasubramaniam

Advisor: Pass, Rafael

Thesis: Unified Framework for Concurrent Security

Year: 2011

Ioannis Vetsikas

Advisor: Selman, Bart

Thesis: A principled methodology for the design of autonomous trading agents with cominatorial preferences in the presence of tradeoffs

Year: 2005

Ymir Vigfusson

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Affinity in Distributed Systems

Year: 2010

Krishnaprasad Vikram

Advisor: Myers, Andrew

Thesis: Building Distributed Systems with Informational Flow Control

Year: 2015

Vivek Vishnumurthy

Advisor: Francis, Paul

Thesis: Substrate Support for Peer-to-Peer Applications

Year: 2009

Divakar Viswanath

Advisor: Trefethen, Nick

Thesis: Lyapunov Exponents from Random Fibonacci Sequences to the Lorenz Equations

Year: 1998

Ellen Voorhees

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: The Effectiveness & Efficiency of Agglomerative Hierarchic Clustering in Document Retrieval

Year: 1985

Kiri Wagstaff

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Intelligent Clustering with Instance-Level Constraints

Year: 2002

David Patrick Walker

Advisor: Morrisett, Greg

Thesis: Typed Memory Management

Year: 2000

Kevin Walsh

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: Authorization and trust in software systems

Year: 2012

Bruce Walter

Advisor: Greenberg, Donald

Thesis: Density Estimation Techniques fro Global Illumination

Year: 1998

Janet Walz

Advisor: Johnson, Greg

Thesis: Extending Attribute Grammar and Type Inference Algorithms

Year: 1989

Jia Wang

Advisor: Trefethen, Nick

Thesis: Network-Aware Client Clustering and Applications

Year: 2001

Yin Wang

Advisor: Kozen, Dexter

Thesis: Thesis title not recorded

Year: 2008

Lu Wang

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Summarization and Sentiment Analysis for Understanding Socially-Generated Content

Year: 2016

Guozhang wang

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Automatic Scaling Iterative

Year: 2013

Joe Warren

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: On Algebraic Surfaces Meeting with Geometric Continuity

Year: 1986

Peter Wayner

Advisor: Huttenlocher, Daniel

Thesis: Using Algebraic Invariants and Grouping to Speed Object Recognition in a Single, Two-dimensional Image

Year: 1993

Adam Webber

Advisor: Subramanian, Devika

Thesis: Principled Optimization of Functional Programs

Year: 1992

Samuel Weber

Advisor: Bloom, Bard

Thesis: Process Algebras and Meta-algebras: Theory and Practice

Year: 1995

Wei Wei

Advisor: Selman, Bart

Thesis: Exploiting Random Walk Strategies in Automated Reasoning

Year: 2005

Nelson Weiderman

Advisor: Shaw, Alan

Thesis: Synchronization & Simulation in Operating System Construction

Year: 1971

Stephanie Weirich

Advisor: Morrisett, Greg

Thesis: Programming with Types

Year: 2002

Stephen Weiss

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: A Template Approach to Natural Language Analysis for Information Retrieval

Year: 1970

Victoria Weissman

Advisor: Halpern, Joseph

Thesis: Reasoning about authorization policies

Year: 2007

Charl Wetherell

Advisor: Williams, John

Thesis: Problems of Error Correction for Programming Languages

Year: 1975

Thomas Wexler

Advisor: Tardos, Eva

Thesis: Selfish Behavior in Network-Based Games

Year: 2006

Jennifer Widom

Advisor: Gries, David

Thesis: Trace-based Networks Proof Systems: Expressiveness & Completeness

Year: 1987

Thomas Wilcox

Advisor: Shaw, Alan

Thesis: Generating Machine Code for High Level Programming Languages

Year: 1971

Gordon Wilfong

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Multiple Object Motion Planning

Year: 1984

Michael Wilk

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Efficient Object-Oriented Constraint Solving for Complex Models

Year: 1992

Daniel Williams

Advisor: Weatherspoon, Hakim

Thesis: Towards Superclouds

Year: 2013

Robert Williamson

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Real-Time Document Retrieval

Year: 1974

Jonathan Winter

Advisor: Albonesi, David

Thesis: Adaptive Thread Management for Power, Temperature, and Reliability in Future Microprocessors

Year: 2010

Bernard Wong

Advisor: Sirer, E. Gun

Thesis: Efficient Location-Aware Node and Object Discovery in Large-Scale Networks

Year: 2011

Jin-Kue Wong

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: Isomorphism Problems Involving Planar Graphs

Year: 1975

Yinchun Wong

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Studies on Clustered Files

Year: 1978

Mark Wood

Advisor: Marzullo, Keith

Thesis: Fault-Tolerant Management of Distributed Applications Using the Reactive System Architecture

Year: 1992

William Worley

Advisor: Conway, Richard

Thesis: Toward Automatic Debugging of Low Level Code

Year: 1971

David Wright

Advisor: Skeen, Dale

Thesis: Managing Distributed Databases in Partitioned Networks

Year: 1984

Harry Wu

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: On Query Formulation in Information Retrieval

Year: 1981

Chenxia Wu

Advisor: Saxena, Ashutosh

Thesis: Unsupervised Structured Learning of Human Activities for Robot Perception

Year: 2016

James Wyllie

Advisor: Hopcroft, John

Thesis: The Complexity of Parallel Computations

Year: 1979

Patrick Xavier

Advisor: Donald, Bruce

Thesis: Provably-Good Approximation Algorithms For Optimal Kinodynamic Robot Motion Plans

Year: 1992

Zhen Xiao

Advisor: Birman, Kenneth

Thesis: Efficient Error Recovery for Reliable Multicast

Year: 2001

Wenlei Xie

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Iterative Graph Computation in the Big Data Era

Year: 2015

Chung-shu Yang

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Directory Design and Record Allocation for List and Cluster Files

Year: 1976

Fan Yang

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Developing, Optimizing and Hosting Data-driven Web Applications

Year: 2008

Bishan Yang

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Extracting Opinions and Events fromText: Joint Interference Approaches

Year: 2016

Yong Yao

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Efficient Data Retrieval in Wireless Sensor Networks

Year: 2007

Ainur Yessenalina

Advisor: Cardie, Claire

Thesis: Exploiting Structure for Sentiment Classification

Year: 2012

Kamen Yotov

Advisor: Pingali, Keshav

Thesis: On the Role of Search in Generating High-Performance BLAS Libraries

Year: 2006

Chun Yu

Advisor: Joachims, Thorsten

Thesis: Improved Learning of Structural Support Vector Machines: Training with Latent Variables and Nonlinear Kernels

Year: 2011

Clement Yu

Advisor: Salton, Gerard

Thesis: Theory of Indexing and Classification

Year: 1973

Yisong Yue

Advisor: Joachims, Thorsten

Thesis: New Learning Frameworks for Information Retrieval

Year: 2011

Alan Zaring

Advisor: Teitelbaum, Tim

Thesis: Parallel Evaluation in Attribute Grammar-Based Systems

Year: 1990

Stephan Zdancewic

Advisor: Myers, Andrew

Thesis: Programming Languages for Information Security

Year: 2002

Marvin Zelkowitz

Advisor: Conway, Richard

Thesis: Reversible Execution as a Diagnostic Tool

Year: 1971

Xinyang Zhang

Advisor: Francis, Paul

Thesis: Performance Evaluation of Pre-Congestion Notification

Year: 2009

Danfeng Zhang

Advisor: Myers, Andrew

Thesis: Sound and Practical Methods for Full-System Timing Channel Control

Year: 2015

Yin Zhang

Advisor: van Renesse, Robbert

Thesis: Characterizing End-to-end Internet Performance

Year: 2001

Shuang Zhao

Advisor: Bala, Kavita

Thesis: Modeling and Rendering Fabrics at Micron-Resolution

Year: 2014

Changxi Zheng

Advisor: James, Doug

Thesis: Physics-based Sound Rendering for Computer Animation

Year: 2012

Lantian Zheng

Advisor: Myers, Andrew

Thesis: Making Distributed Computation Secure by Construction

Year: 2007

Li-Dong Zhou

Advisor: Schneider, Fred

Thesis: Towards Fault-Tolerant and Secure On-Line Services

Year: 2001

Earl Zmijewski

Advisor: Gilbert, John

Thesis: Sparse Cholesky Factorization on a Multiprocessor

Year: 1987

Tao Zou

Advisor: Gehrke, Johannes

Thesis: Optimizing Response Time For Distributed Applications In Public Clouds

Year: 2015