1998 - 1999 CS Annual Report                                                        Student Data

choices.gif (4488 bytes)

Courses and Enrollment Statistics

  Undergraduate Courses       Graduate Courses

 

Undergraduate Courses

Fall 1998

Spring 1999

Total

Course Number, Title & Credit Hours

Instructor

Stud.

Hours

Instructor

Stud.

Hours

Stud.

Hours

099

Fundamental Programming Concepts

2

Van Den Berg, Yan

79

158

      

79

158

100a

Intro. to Computer Programming

4

Gries, Cardie

177

708

Van Loan, Ban

521

2084

698

2792

100b

Intro. to Computer Programming

4

Bailey

258

1032

     

258

1032

101

Introduction to Cognitive Science

3

Spivey-Knowlton

4

12

     

4

12

113

Introduction to C

1

F. Smith

24

24

Harris

33

33

57

57

114

UNIX Tools

1

Czajkowski

68

68

Czajkowski

110

110

178

178

130

Creating Web Documents

3

 Huttenlocher

218

654

           

218

654

202

Transition to Java

1

Weissman

25

25

Barr 30 30

55

55

211

Computers and Programming

3

Pingali

199

597

Bailey, Van Den Berg

193

579

392

1176

212

Struct. & Interpretation of Computer Prog.

4

Kozen

82

328

Morrisett

94

376

176

704

213

C++ Programming

2

Fringold

27

54

Ezick, 

57

114

84

168

222

Introduction to Scientific Computation

3

       

Vavasis

164

492

164

492

280

Discrete Structures

4

Toueg

151

604

Gries

154

616

305

1220

314

Intro. to Digital Systems & Computer Org.

4

von Eicken

131

524

S. Keshav

155

620

286

1144

381

Introduction to Theory of Computing

4

Yan

100

400

           

100

400

409

Data Struc. & Algorithms for Computational Science

4

     

Chew

35

140

35

140

410

Data Structures

4

Kedem

82

138

Halpern

112

448

194

332

412

Introduction to Compilers & Translators

3

     

Myers

35

105

35

105

413

Practicum in Compilers & Translators

2

     

Myers

35

70

35

70

414

Systems Prog. & Operating Systems

3

Schneider

199

397

     

199

397

415

Practicum in Operating Systems

2

Schneider

32

64

     

32

64

417

Computer Graphics & Visualization

3

     

Yan

135

405

135

405

418

Practicum in Computer Graphics

2

     

Yan

103

206

103

206

421

Numerical Analysis

4

Vavasis

32

128

     

32

128

432

Introduction to Database Systems

3

Seshadri

94

282

     

94

282

433

Practicum in Database Systems

2

Seshadri

43

86

     

43

86

472

Foundations of Artificial Intelligence

3

Selman

87

261

     

87

261

473

Practicum in Artificial Intelligence

2

Selman

19

38

     

19

38

481

Intro. to Theory of Computing

4

Lee

51

204

     

51

204

482

Intro. to Analysis of Algorithms

4

       

Kleinberg, Tardos

150

600

150

600

486

Applied Logic (also Math 486)

4

         

Constable

18

72

18

72

490

Independent Reading and Research

Staff

40

 

Staff

42

 

82

252

Totals for Undergraduate Courses

2232

7312

2176

7236

4408

14548

Graduate Courses

Fall 1998

Spring 1999

Total

Course Number, Title & Credit Hours

Instructor

Stud.

Hours

Instructor

Stud.

Hours

Stud.

Hours

501

Software Engineering

4

Teitelbaum

36

144

     

36

144

513

System Security

4

     

Schneider

126

504

126

504

514

Intermediate Computer systems

4

Birman 69 276      

69

276

519

Engineering Computer Networks

4

S. Keshav

106

424

     

106

424

542

Internet Intervale

4

     

Sharma

48

192

48

192

611

Advanced Programming Languages

4

Morrisett

24

96

     

24

96

612

Compiler Design for High-Performance Arch.

4

     

Pingali

12

48

12

48

614

Advanced Systems

4

     

von Eicken

19

76

19

76

619

Principles of Distributed Computing

4

Toueg 11 44      

11

44

621

Matrix Computations

4

Van Loan

24

96

     

24

96

626

Computational Molecular Biology

4

     

Elber

9

36

9

36

631

Multimedia Systems

4

     

Zabih

76

304

76

304

632

Advanced Database Systems

4

     

Seshardri

15

60

15

60

664

Machine Vision

4

     

Huttenlocher

27

108

27

108

671

Introduction to Automated Reasoning

4

Constable

2

8

     

2

8

672

Advanced Artificial Intelligence

4

     

Selman

33

132

33

132

674

Natural Language Processing

4

     

Lee

14

56

14

56

676

Reasoning About Knowledge

4

Halpern

26

104

     

26

104

681

Analysis of Algorithms

4

Kleinberg

28

112

     

28

112

682

Theory of Computing

4

     

Hartmanis

13

52

13

52

686

Logics of Programs

4

     

Kozen

23

92

23

92

708

Computer Science Colloquium

1

Staff

97

97

Staff

103

103

200

200

714

Seminar in Advanced Systems

4

     

Birman

18

72

18

72

715

Seminar on PRL

4

Constable

11

44

Constable

12

48

23

92

754

Systems Research Seminar

1

Birman

32

32

Vogels

12

12

44

44

764 Seminar on Computer Vision 3 Zabih 6 18       6 18
772 Seminar on Artificial Intelligence 4 Selman 3 12       3 12

773

Proseminar in Cognitive Studies I

4

Cardie

3

12

     

3

12

774

Proseminar in Cognitive Studies II

4

     

Cardie

2

8

2

8

775

Seminar in Natural Language Understanding

2

Lee

9

18

Cardie

3

6

12

24

789

Seminar Theory of Algorithms & Computation

4

Kozen

11

44

Kozen

14

56

25

100

790

Independent Research

Staff

59

315

Staff

80

512

139

827

990

Doctoral Research

Staff

51

665

Staff

46

665

97

1330

Totals for Graduate Courses

 

608

2561

758

3211

1366

5772